Policy Statement
Criteria
The Special Collections & Archives will select, preserve and promote collections which fall into the following categories:
CATEGORY 1 (Institutional Archives)
CATEGORY 2 (Faculty & Student Manuscripts)
-
Books, publications or personal papers of individuals, families, civic groups and organizations that may or may not be associated with the university. These are distinguished from university records because they were not created in the course of employment or service to the university, but are of a more personal nature and often reflect the scholarly pursuits of the individual.
Access & Use
Special Collections & Archives collection are non-circulating and available to students, faculty, staff, alumni, and the general public for use by appointment only. There is no charge to view materials from the collections.
No eating, drinking, or chewing gum is permitted. Users must exercise caution when handling materials from the collections. Only laptops and pencils may be used for taking notes.
Digital photography may be allowed at the discretion of the appropriate staff. No flash photography is allowed.
Collections
Materials in Old Westbury Library Special Collections & Archives focus on the SUNY Old Westbury history. We collect monographs, periodicals, pamphlets and other ephemera, audio and video materials, photographs, maps, and manuscripts.
Old Westbury Library Special Collections & Archives also houses and preserves SUNY Old Westbury University Archives.
The Special Collections & Archives do not collect official records and do not have oversight of, or management of, department or unit records. Information about records management at SUNY Old Westbury can be found here or by searching the college's website for "records retention policy."
