Skip to Main Content
Toggle navigation
Library
Library Homepage
About Us
Mission
Policies
Hours
Directory
Study Spaces
Borrowing Information
Services
Interlibrary Loan
Library Instruction Request
Faculty Course Reserves
Liaisons
Purchase Suggestion
Open Educational Resources (OER)
Accessibility
Resources
Databases A-Z
Everything Search
Browse Journals
Journal Search
DOI or PMID Search
Books
Streaming
Special Collections & Archives
Help
Ask-Us
FAQ's
Citation Help
Research Help
Research Guides
Tutorials & Videos
My Account
Business
Browse our best resources, organized by subject
Toggle navigation
7
SUBJECTS
Guide Subject Filter
Art & Media
Business
History
Humanities
Philosophy & Religion
Social Sciences
STEM
Go
Guides
Databases
Showing 8 Guides
Oct 7, 2025
69
Accounting: Getting Started
Feb 26, 2025
367
BU4110: Organizational Behavior & Management
Apr 15, 2025
99
BU5171 - Human Resource Management
Sep 18, 2025
60
Business: Getting Started
Sep 18, 2025
145
Financial Literacy Resources at SUNY Old Westbury
Aug 7, 2025
40
Healthcare Administration
Nov 1, 2024
799
Primary Vs Secondary Sources
Oct 7, 2025
56
Student Investment Club Guide
Showing 25 Databases
Best Bets!
Best Bet
ABI/INFORM Complete
Why search here?
A broad array of business information, from scholarly journals and dissertations, to company, industry and market focused trade news.
What's included?
Scholarly articles in management, industry news, and company information.
Best Bet
Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection
Why search here?
Quickly locate precise results ranging from current news to professional and academic journal articles covering the trends and history influencing important accounting, tax, banking, and financial issues.
What's included?
Journal articles, reference reports, proceedings, and dissertations.
Best Bet
Business Insights
Why search here?
Easily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.
What's included?
Business information including company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, and chronologies.
Best Bet
Business Market Research Collection
Why search here?
Contains company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research from three sources, including Hoover's Company Profiles, OxResearch from Oxford Analystica, and Snapshots.
What's included?
This database is part of ProQuest Central.
Best Bet
Business Source Complete
Why search here?
Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business.
What's included?
Full text coverage of business publications including: peer reviewed articles. financial data, books, conference proceedings, case studies, industry and market research reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, and more.
Best Bet
CCH Answer Connect Research (Formerly Tax Network)
Why search here?
Leading federal, state, and international accounting content including codes and cases.
What's included?
Federal Tax Archives are available for all years since 1978; State Tax Archives are available for all years since 1994.
Best Bet
S&P NetAdvantage
Why search here?
Access to the data contained in up to thirteen S&P publications.
What's included?
Offering in-depth company profiles, industry overviews, ratings and market information. Intuitive and customizable dashboard.
Best Bet
Value Line Investment Survey
Why search here?
Get information and advice on stocks, industries, the stock market, and the economy. Useful for company and industry research.
What's included?
Ratings, financial data, and analyst commentaries on frequently traded stocks.
Best Bet
Wall Street Journal (Current)
Why search here?
Leading source for general, business and financial news.
What's included?
Full-text of the Wall Street Journal newspaper from 1984-present, with in-depth coverage of national & international finance and business as well as coverage of general news events.
Additional Databases
Banking Information Source
Name Change:
Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection
Business Periodicals Index Retrospective (1913-1982)
Why search here?
A valuable resource for business history research covering nearly 70 years of business scholarship, 1913-1982.
What's included?
An archive index that includes scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines and the complete files of Industrial Arts Index.
Cabell's Directories - Business & Education
Why search here?
Cabells helps researchers identify publications most likely to accept their manuscripts by providing information on journals including evaluation metrics, and submission details.
What's included?
"The Blacklist" and "Whitelist" of journals spanning numerous disciplines.
Credo Reference
Why search here?
Scholarly alternative to Wikipedia.
What's included?
Collection of reference resources including dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, and almanacs in a number of subject areas.
Gale Academic OneFile
Why search here?
Academic OneFile is strongly focused on the undergraduate researcher.
What's included?
Extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and virtually every subjects.
Gale Business: Insights
See Business Insights
JStor
Why search here?
A digital library for the intellectually curious
What's included?
Access to journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
Legal Forms
Why search here?
Access to a wide selection of legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas.
What's included?
Customizable real estate contracts, wills, premarital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant, and many others.
NBER (National Bureau of Economic Research)
Why search here?
Reports written by NBER researchers covering a wide variety of topics in economics and business, with some coverage of the education, health, and welfare fields.
What's included?
Over 1,000 working papers each year are circulated prior to publication for comment and discussion. Most of the older entries have been published in academic journals.
PBS Video Collection
Why search here?
Find hundreds of the greatest documentary films and series from the history of PBS into one convenient online interface.
What's included?
Over 1,300 streaming videos includes documentaries and series from science to history, art to Shakespeare, diversity to business & economics, and more.
New
Peterson's Test and Career Prep
Why search here?
Find thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers.
What's included?
Undergraduate, Graduate and vocational focused exams including MCAT, GRE, LSAT, GMAT and a resume tool, as well as U.S. citizenship and English as a foreign language preparation.
You will need to create an account in order to track progress of an exam
This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Central
Why search here?
This is the largest multidisciplinary database available.
What's included?
All major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities.
ProQuest Ebook Central
Why search here?
The ultimate Ebook Platform providing intuitive and easy to use platform.
What's included?
Access to E-books from a range of publishers covering a wide range of subjects.
US Newsstream (Complete)
Why search here?
Search the most recent U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back to the 1980s.
What's included?
Features newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in full-text format.
Wall Street Journal
Why search here?
Read WSJ from any device. You must login with your OW network login and create an account with your OW email address.
What's included?
The Wall Street Journal Digital Application - Daily Edition.
Wall Street Journal (Historical 1889 - 2010)
Why search here?
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
What's included?
Historical coverage from 1889 - 2010. Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue.
subjects vs majors
Not Sure Which Subject to Use?
Art & Media
Fine Arts / Visual Arts
Media & Communication
Radio & Television
Philosophy & Religion
Philosophy
Religion
Business
Accounting
Administration / Management
Finance
Marketing
Taxation
Social Sciences
Criminology
Education
Industrial & Labor Relations
Politics Economics & Law
Psychology
Sociology
History
American Studies
World History
STEM
Biology
Chemistry
Computer & Information Science
Environmental Studies
Math
Physics
Public Health
Humanities
English / Literature
FYE
Modern Languages
title
×
Loading...
Close
