Skip to Main Content
Toggle navigation
Library
Library Homepage
About Us
Mission
Policies
Hours
Directory
Study Spaces
Borrowing Information
Services
Interlibrary Loan
Library Instruction Request
Faculty Course Reserves
Liaisons
Purchase Suggestion
Open Educational Resources (OER)
Accessibility
Resources
Databases A-Z
Everything Search
Browse Journals
Journal Search
DOI or PMID Search
Books
Streaming
Special Collections & Archives
Help
Ask-Us
FAQ's
Citation Help
Research Help
Research Guides
Tutorials & Videos
My Account
Home
Find Books/eBooks
Articles/Databases
Recommended Readings
Country Reports
Human Rights Organizations
Citing Sources
Primo Discovery Search (Everything)
Keywords:
Search
Primary Documents on Human Rights
Magna Carta (1215)
The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen (1789)
Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948)
Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) Archives
Foreign Relations of the United States
Historical Documents:
The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity.
The American Presidency Project
The American Presidency Project
The American Presidency Project, non-profit and non-partisan, is the leading source of presidential documents on the internet. Our rapidly-growing collection is hosted at the University of California, Santa Barbara.
129,487 Presidential and Non-Presidential Records.
Selected Library Databases
Academic Search Complete
Why search here?
Provides a comprehensive collection of reliable news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues.
What's included?
Full text, scholarly articles, reports, and conference proceedings on all subjects.
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 1-5
This link opens in a new window
Why search here?
A comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912 in a single search.
What's included?
Full text content from many North American periodicals in subjects including: culture, the arts and literature, music, religion, women's studies, history, science, and more.
America: History & Life
This link opens in a new window
Why search here?
To find scholarly articles about United States and Canada history and culture from prehistoric times to the present.
What's included?
Full text and indexing to over 1,700 journals, books and media reviews.
Congressional Record
Why search here?
The official record of the proceedings and debates of the United States Congress.
What's included?
It is published daily when Congress is in session. Publication began in 1873 and is still published today.
Digital History
Why search here?
An open educational resource on history of the Americas from Gilder Lehrman Collection.
What's included?
Many primary sources, essays, multmedia exhibitions, classroom handouts, chronologies, glossaries, an audio archive including speeches and book talks by historians, and a visual archive with hundreds of historical maps and images.
Historical Abstracts
Why search here?
Historical coverage of the world, except North America, from 1450 to the present.
What's included?
Coverage includes world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more.
JSTOR: History
JSTOR History is a subset of the JSTOR database. The history section links directly to JSTOR's related collection of 334 journals, 25158 books, and 9 pamphlets.
New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)
This link opens in a new window
Why search here?
Complete version of the New York Times, view entire pages as well as specific articles from as far back as the first issue.
What's included?
Coverage: 1851-3 years ago.
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
Why search here?
IMLD provides a unique and personal view of what it meant to immigrate to America and Canada.
What's included?
Materials begin around 1840 and extend to the present, with heavy focus on the period from 1920 to 1980. Several thousand pages of Ellis Island Oral History interviews are indexed and searchable.
ProQuest Central
This link opens in a new window
Why search here?
This is the largest multidisciplinary database available.
What's included?
All major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities.
General Reference Databases
Encyclopedia Britannica
Why search here?
A basic, but reliable starting place for general reference and knowledge. Use as an alternative to Wikipedia.
What's included?
Compare countries tool, World atlas and factbook, images, and Merriam-Webster College Dictionary and Thesaurus.
Credo Reference
Why search here?
Scholarly alternative to Wikipedia.
What's included?
Collection of reference resources including dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, and almanacs in a number of subject areas.
Open Resources
Digital Public Library of America
The Digital Public Library of America amplifies the value of libraries and cultural organizations as Americans’ most trusted sources of shared knowledge. We do this by collaborating with partners to accelerate innovative tools and ideas that empower and equip libraries to make information more accessible.
<<
Previous:
Find Books/eBooks
Next:
Recommended Readings >>
