Featured New Books
Balloons Over Broadway: the True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade
Call Number: CMC PN1982.S27 S84 2011 P-I
ISBN: 9780547199450
The Art of Miss Chew
Call Number: CMC PZ7.P75186 Ar 2012 P-I
ISBN: 9780399257032
Publication Date: 2012
Finding Children's & Young Adult Literature in the Library
The Curriculum Materials Center (CMC), located on the lower level of the SUNY Old Westbury Library, offers a large collection of children's and young adult literature books. These books are listed in OWLCat, the Library's online catalog. To search for CMC books in OWLCat, click on the "Advanced Search" tab and select "Curriculum Materials Center - Entire Collection" from the "More Collections" drop down box. Then enter your search words and click on "Go." Children and young adult books can by borrowed for two weeks.
Children's & Young Adult Books Digital Collections
- Library of Congress Children's LiteratureDigital copies of rare 19th and 20th century children's books.
- Baldwin's Library of Children's Literature Digital Collection Children books published in the United States and Great Britain from the early 1700s to the present.
- de Grummond Children's Literarture Collection
- International Children's Digitial Library
- Internet Archive: Children's Library
- Project Gutenberg Children's Bookshelf
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database
Provides an extensive array of information about children's books, video and audio recordings, and other children-focused media. Contains critical reviews of thousands of children's books, ranging from the earliest baby board books to novels and nonfiction for young adults. Reading levels are assigned to each evaluated book.
Reference Books
Bibliographies & Guides
The following bibliographies and guides provide lists directing you to children's and young adult books and authors. Many of the resources list titles by subject and theme. These books are located in the Reference section of the Curriculum Materials Center.
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .L715 2006
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .E19 2007
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .G48 2006
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .K29 2006
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .F847 2006
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .A2 Y67 2005
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .L97 2005
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .L58 2004
Bibliographies of Award Books
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .A2 M37 2006
Call Number: REF CMC Z1037 .A2 C67 2004
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .A2 G56 2006
Call Number: CMC REF Z1037 .A2 P87 2006
Encyclopedia
Call Number: CMC REF PN1008.5 .O94 2006
Book Awards Websites
- Caldecott Awards
- Newbery Awards
- Alex Awards
- Bank Street Awards
- Boston Globe - Horn Book Awards
- Coretta Scott King Awards
- Pura Belpre' Awards
- Carnegie Medal
- (Theodor Seuss) Geisel Awards
- Robert F. Siebert Awards
- Stonewall Book Awards
- American Indian Youth Literature Award
- Carter G. Woodson Book Awards
Books About Disabilities
- Children's & Young Adult Books About DisabilitiesThis guide lists children's and young adult books about disabilities that are available in the Library's Curriculum Materials Center or as ebooks online.
Authors & Illustrators Websites
- Authors & IllustratorsBy the ALA Association of Library Services to Children
- Meet Authors/IllustratorsBy Children'sLit.com.
- Children's & YA Book Authors and Illustrators on the WebBy CynthiaLeitichSmith.com
Loading...
